CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I85587

Ms. Sumira Bhasin
Focus on Fashion Inc.
262 West 38th Street, Suite 707
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woven webbing material for use in the manufacture of belts, from China.

Dear Ms. Bhasin:

In your letter dated August 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The webbing is of a substantial woven cotton construction measuring about 7/8 inch in width. It contains fast edges and will be imported into the United States on 50-yard spools for manufacture into belts.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5806.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; …other woven fabrics, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitch Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division